icon-abouticon-user-tie

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Release Potential Ltd protects and makes use of the information you provide us and have been prepared in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Person responsible for GDPR Compliance: Director of Operations, Sharon Jackson, The Bridges, Lead Road, Stocksfield, Northumberland NE43 7SF Tel: 01661 843819

The Privacy Notice explains how Release Potential protects and uses the information collected about you.

It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites, people who use or may use our services, learners who study a course with us, employers we deliver training for, employers who take a learner on work experience or placement, employers who employ an Apprentice, individuals who request information from us.

If you are asked to provide information to us, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

If you would like to download a copy of our Privacy Policy then please click here.

What data we collect about you:

We may collect a range of information including, but not limited to the following:
name, date of birth, profession, phone, email and postal addresses, next of kin, educational information including qualifications, grades, learning support needs, diversity data, financial information i.e. bank details, information about personal preferences and interests, company information e.g. financial, staff, training needs analysis, individual achievements, attendance, results, performance and destination information

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us provide you with a service which meets your needs. Specifically, we may use data:

to meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities, to process applications, enrolments and contracts, for our own internal records so that we can provide you with a high quality service, to contact you in response to a specific enquiry, to customise our services so they work better for you, to contact you about services, products, offers and other things provided by us which we think may be relevant to you, to contact you via e-mail telephone or mail for research purposes.

At no time will we assume your permission to use information that you provide for anything other than the reasons stated here.

Security

We will hold your information securely and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal information.

Your information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Release Potential and to government bodies to fulfil our statutory responsibilities, such as the Education and Skills Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education, police, prison and probationary services, Awarding Organisations, End Point Assessment Organisations DWP and auditors

Any personal information we hold about you is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary, for funding and audit purposes

Your rights

At any point while we are processing or are in possession of your personal data you have the following rights under GDPR:

Right to object – to certain types of processing

Right to portability – to have data we hold transferred to another organisation

Right to restrict – where certain conditions apply, restrict processing activities

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold to be erased from our records

Right of access – to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can make a Subject Access Request by emailing info@release-potential.co.uk or by post to GDPR, The Bridges, Lead Rd, Stocksfield, Northumberland NE43 7SF

Right to data correction – where inaccurate or incomplete data is identified

Right to judicial review – in the event Release Potential refuse your request

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/

Complaints

In the event you wish to a make a complaint about how your personal data is being used or processed, please contact Director of Operations Sharon Jackson by email to sharon.jackson@release-potential.co.uk or post to: Director of Operations, Sharon Jackson, Release Potential, The Bridges, Lead Road, Stocksfield, Northumberland NE43 7SF

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.release-potential.co.uk, we collect standard internet log information and visitor details of behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the different parts of the site. We collect the information in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this and will make the purpose clear.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling Information About You

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see tick boxes allowing you to, opt in to receive marketing communications from us by e-mail, telephone, text message or post

We will not lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

People who use our services

We hold the details you provide us with to deliver programmes of study, Apprenticeships and other services which meet your specific needs.

We only use these details to provide the service you have requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have enquired about a course to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received.

You can request that we stop contacting you at any time

Information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Release Potential and to government bodies [to fulfil our statutory responsibilities] such as the Skills Funding Agency, the Education Funding Agency, Ofsted, Department for Education and auditors. Any personal information we hold about you is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to change it as necessary or if required by law. Updates will be immediately posted on the website.